Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-03-13 07:47:02

Ect
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2008-05-15
Posts: 98

[SOLVED] How to duplicate a case in Aster Study?

Hello,

Dumb question: is there a way to duplicate a case or a stage?

Copy/duplicate menu entries are greyed out.
When importing from a comm file it seems to break the association with the mesh, case title on top is red.

Any hint?

Thanks,
Etienne

Last edited by Ect (2018-04-16 08:35:14)

Offline

#2 2018-03-25 16:55:51

Thomas DE SOZA
Guru
From: EDF
Registered: 2007-11-23
Posts: 3,053

Re: [SOLVED] How to duplicate a case in Aster Study?

Hello,

It is not currently possible to duplicate:

  • a case: this is because AsterStudy only manages one case at a time, in the same way SALOME manages only one session at a time;

  • a stage: working with stages will get improvements in the versions to come in 2018 and 2019, in the meantime, duplicating a stage involves adding it another time with "Add stage from file..." option.

Note however that you may "backup" a case, so that it may be called back later. This may prove quite handy when manually testing the influence of some parameters.
Backing-up a case is done in "History view" tab.

Best regards,
TdS

Offline

#3 2018-04-16 08:54:01

Ect
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2008-05-15
Posts: 98

Re: [SOLVED] How to duplicate a case in Aster Study?

Hello,

If I understand correctly the correct workflow is to duplicate the whole salome study if one need to make variations on mesh size, geometry or boundary conditions. Correct ?

Thank you for pointing in the "backup" feature direction, I'll see if it can help managing cases.

Regards,
Etienne

Offline

Board footer