Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-02-18 14:55:37

chenghui62000
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2018-06-19
Posts: 74

[SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

Dear all,

Recently, I have found that ASTK is a very good module to do the simulation. However, the newest version (V2018.0.1) does not provide ASTK on the toolbar. I have to first start the "Asterstudy", and then Run "Astk" from Tools-Plugins-code_aster. 

How do you think of this? and any advice to open ASTK more efficiently?

Best regards,
Hui Cheng

Last edited by chenghui62000 (2019-07-15 10:05:47)

Offline

#2 2019-02-18 15:33:01

GPSalachs
Member
Registered: 2018-03-10
Posts: 108

Re: [SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

I think you have to install code_aster as a standalone to run ASTK independently. There are a couple of tutorials in youtube that explain step by step how to do that.

Online

#3 2019-02-18 16:30:41

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,497

Re: [SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

hello

GPSalachs wrote:

I think you have to install code_aster as a standalone to run ASTK independently. There are a couple of tutorials in youtube that explain step by step how to do that.

this is explained in my book
i also explaine how to handle ASTK
in fact i use code_aster only this way

jean pierre aubry

Offline

#4 2019-02-20 23:19:33

chenghui62000
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2018-06-19
Posts: 74

Re: [SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

Hi, Jean Pierre Aubry and GPSalachs
Thank you for your reply, I am trying to install the code_aster independently according to one YouTube tutorials. The reference link is as below:

" http://www dot youtube dot com/watch?v=HQTiy3ixNro&t=1118s"

The question is that: After I source the profile.sh using this command in the terminal:

source /opt/aster/etc/codeaster/profile.sh

I can run ASTK when I type the name in that terminal, but it could not work in a new terminal.
Is there a good solution to run the ASTK in a new terminal without using the above source... code again?
Best regards,
Hui Cheng

Last edited by chenghui62000 (2019-02-21 00:57:39)

Offline

#5 2019-02-21 08:26:59

jlf
Member
Registered: 2007-11-22
Posts: 220

Re: [SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

Hello

To run only ASTK, the simplest way is to install "salome_meca" and run salome in shell mode with astk

/your/install/path/SALOME-V8.5/appli_V8_DEV/salome shell -- astk

JLF

Last edited by jlf (2019-02-21 08:27:57)

Offline

#6 2019-02-21 08:27:10

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,497

Re: [SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

why not installing code_aster using the code_aster site instruction
is this youtube video a more trusted information

in eleven year i never had to do that
source /opt/aster/etc/codeaster/profile.sh

Last edited by jeanpierreaubry (2019-02-21 08:28:00)

Offline

#7 2019-02-26 15:41:09

chenghui62000
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2018-06-19
Posts: 74

Re: [SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

Thank you all for your help. I have to say, that ASTK is quite useful to create the calculation environment. For now, I am usually using ASTK to generate the .export file, and then use "as_run" in the terminal to do the simulation.

Offline

#8 2019-07-15 10:03:54

chenghui62000
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2018-06-19
Posts: 74

Re: [SOLVED]How to run ASTK independently?

This question is solved. See the below video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iNZzWCF7OZs 

Offline

Board footer