Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-05-16 13:09:56

manonB
Member
From: Allemagne
Registered: 2019-04-02
Posts: 39

Use more CPUs

Hello everyone,

I'm kind of exploring the possibilities of STAT_NON_LINE and I wanted to use more CPUs. So I used 'MUMPS' and tried to change the parameters mpi_nbcp and mpi_nbnoeud but every time I Change the default values (1 and 1), I get the error "ENDED<F>_INVALID_PARAMETER".

Do I Need to add something more in the .comm file or do something else before running the Job ?

Many thanks in advance,
Manon


Attachments:
contact.zip, Size: 660.73 KiB, Downloads: 1

Offline

#2 2019-05-16 14:50:24

manonB
Member
From: Allemagne
Registered: 2019-04-02
Posts: 39

Re: Use more CPUs

Other question related to the first one.

During the Installation of Code_Aster, is it necessary to do something to allow MPI parallelism ?

Offline

#3 2019-05-16 17:51:00

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,432

Re: Use more CPUs

hello

i am not a real good specialist of that matter but

mpi-cpu and mpi are valid only if a parallel version of code_aster has been compiled
which requires to have a komputer with several cpu (not one cpu with several cores) or a cluster
and to compile the parallel version which i believe is not so easy

with a single cpu with several cores yo can set ncups
i set ncups=4 as i have a 4 physical, 8 virtual cores on my own machine
but the gain in time i very little as STAT_NON_LINE is a sequential calculation anyway

this is not an option to be set in the .comm file but in the .export file, i do it in astk

much more important are a large memory i assign up to 16 GB out of 32, seems difficult to use more
but the real gain was to have the temporary files being written on a SSD drive, that really was an improvement
i also use a stripped out linux distribution without KDE or Gnome that are terrible resource hungry, but i do not know if this is important

jean pierre aubry

Last edited by jeanpierreaubry (2019-05-16 17:53:16)

Offline

#4 2019-05-16 19:35:08

manonB
Member
From: Allemagne
Registered: 2019-04-02
Posts: 39

Re: Use more CPUs

Bonjour,

Merci beaucoup de votre réponse. Je vais reprendre en français du coup.

Donc si j'ai bien compris pour le moment mpi_cpu n'est peut-être pas possible pour notre installation actuelle de Code_Aster.
Je ne suis pas vraiment une experte alors j'espère ne pas dire de bêtises. Je crois que Code_Aster est installé sur un cluster. Et plusieurs CPU sont présents il me semble, puisqu'un grand nombre de simulations gourmandes sont faites chaque jour.
Mais à mon avis l'informaticien ne s'est pas embêté avec le parallélisme.

Quand vous dites "to compile the parallel version", est-ce que vous savez si on part quand même de la version téléchargeable sur le site ? Je ne vois pas très bien comment cela fonctionne, mais bon l'informaticien devrait en avoir une meilleure idée...

J'ai essayé aussi de régler les ncpus, le calcul tourne encore, je verrai bien demain si cela a fonctionné ou pas.

Et quand vous dites "this is not an option to be set in the .comm file but in the .export file, i do it in astk". Je ne comprends pas, vous modifiez le fichier .export ? Ou alors cela se fait dans l'onglet 'options'  de astk ?

Les 16GB de mémoire dont vous parlez sont bien la mémoire que l'on assigne avant de lancer la simulation ?

Merci encore pour votre réponse

Manon

Offline

#5 2019-05-17 07:14:12

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,432

Re: Use more CPUs

Quand vous dites "to compile the parallel version", est-ce que vous savez si on part quand même de la version téléchargeable sur le site ? Je ne vois pas très bien comment cela fonctionne

en cherchant sur le forum ?
ou peut être même dans la doc ?

Et quand vous dites "this is not an option to be set in the .comm file but in the .export file, i do it in astk". Je ne comprends pas, vous modifiez le fichier .export ? Ou alors cela se fait dans l'onglet 'options'  de astk ?

c'est bien dans astk onglet options

Les 16GB de mémoire dont vous parlez sont bien la mémoire que l'on assigne avant de lancer la simulation ?

oui dans astk en haut à droite

Offline

#6 2019-05-17 09:15:29

GPSalachs
Member
Registered: 2018-03-10
Posts: 94

Re: Use more CPUs

Hello,

i am too quite interested in the topic.
By searching in the forum i did find answers about the parallel installation, although some seemed
to be very old and i am kind of wary about trying to compile anything.

Offline

#7 2019-05-17 10:35:45

jeanpierreaubry
Guru
From: nantes (france)
Registered: 2009-03-12
Posts: 3,432

Re: Use more CPUs

i am kind of wary about trying to compile anything.

why?
it is not going to destroy nor your komputer, neither any previous installation
as long as you specify a different install directory
at worse it will not succeed
and you may be going to spend quite a bit of [instructing!] time
the installation of regular code_aster is already a compilation

Offline

Board footer