Welcome to the forums. Please post in English or French.

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-09-18 07:51:14

francoisg
Member
Registered: 2018-09-18
Posts: 3

Add a server/host to Aster Study

Hi all,

Following french ANSSI  security recommendations, ssh localhost is disabled on our workstations. Only dedicated computation servers can be ssh'ed to. How do I add those servers/hosts to Aster Study GUI ? The combobox is limited to 'localhost'.

Thanks,
François.

Offline

#2 2018-10-05 08:23:17

francoisg
Member
Registered: 2018-09-18
Posts: 3

Re: Add a server/host to Aster Study

I found the answer, so I'll reply to my post for the record.

Machines available in AsterStudy GUI are declared in Salome, in an XML file named CatalogResources.xml located in the Salome application folder, e.g.
salome-meca/appli_V2018/CatalogResources.xml

There is no CatalogResources.xml file after installation and creation of appli_V2018 folder (bug or feature ?).  There is a minimal file located somewhere in the salome-meca distribution which contains the definition for localhost machine. You can copy and edit this file. It seems that there is a python script to build the CatalogResources.xml file but I could not execute it successfully. Anyway, the resources must be declared as follows :
...
<resources>
...
<machine name="Name to appear in AsterStudy GUI"
hostname="remote_machine_hostname"
protocol="ssh"
appliPath="/path/to/salome-meca/appli_V2018"
canLaunchBatchJobs="true" />
<modules moduleName="ASTER" />
<modules moduleName="ASTERSTUDY"/>
</machine>
</resources>

One must be able to ssh to remote machine without prompt for password. The path to salome binary stated in the XML file must be the path on the remote machine.

François.

Offline

#3 2018-11-03 13:53:43

Thomas DE SOZA
Guru
From: EDF
Registered: 2007-11-23
Posts: 3,066

Re: Add a server/host to Aster Study

Hello,

Note that you may also edit this in the GUI using the JobManager module of salome_meca.

TdS

Offline

#4 2020-10-14 09:39:45

guitonm
Member
Registered: 2020-10-14
Posts: 1

Re: Add a server/host to Aster Study

Dear all,

I'm trying to add a remote server in Salome-meca, in order to select it for launching computation in AsterStudy.
Following this post, I used "Resource Catalog" panel in jobManager to add a server with the "Edit/Add a resource" popup. As we installed SalomeMeca also on the remote server, I set Applipath to  $PATH_INSTALL/Salome_Meca/2019.0.3-1/appli_V2019.0.3_universal.

The new server is indeed available in the roll list of "Run servers" in Run parameters of AsterStudy  but a popup indicates "No available versions found on .." and prevents to select it.

This operation also wrote a CatalogResource.xml file in SalomeMeca directory with an item <machine > corresponding to the server. I tried to rewrite this file to add the moduleName lines of the first message of this post but the server is no more recognized in the interface.

Is there any documentation somewhere on how to write this CatalogResource.xml file or add information in jobManager or elsewhere in order to make the link with the aster version installed on the remote server ? Do I need for instance to declare something in the "Component List" of the "Edit/Add a resource" popup ?

Regards

Offline